PRIVACY POLICY

We process personal data, and this Privacy Statement tells you how we process your personal information. We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

It is West Sea Shipping who is the manager of the information we collect about you. We ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with the law.

By giving us your data, you guarantee that you are over 13 years old.

If you wish to contact us regarding our processing of personal data, you can do so by using the information you find on our contact page: mundal.no/contact

TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any form of information that can be linked to you as an individual.

When you use our website we collect and process a variety of data. This can happen in different ways, for example, by registering as a user or subscriber of our services. Registration on a newsletter, participation in surveys or competitions, as well as purchases and other use of services through the website.

Typical information we collect and process is: A unique ID and technical information about your device (computer, tablet or mobile phone), IP address, geographic location and which pages you view click. In cases where you give explicit consent and provide the information yourself, we can also process your name, email address, phone number and payment information.

SAFETY

We have taken the necessary measures, both technical and organizational, to ensure that your personal information is not unlawfully or accidentally erased, published, disclosed to unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

We only allow access to your personal information for employees and partners who, through their work, need to know such data. They only process your personal information on our instructions and they must treat them confidentially.

PURPOSE

PERSONAL INFORMATION ON CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS AND PARTNERS SHALL BE INCLUDED FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSE:

  • Purchase and delivery of services

  • Administration of your relationship with us

  • Communication

COLLECTION AND USE OF COMMUNICATION DATA

Communication data includes any communications you have sent us, whether through a contact form on our website, email, text messages, social media messages or any other type of communication.

We process this information in order to communicate back to you, for filing and establishing, pursuing or defending legal claims. Our law-based basis for doing this is our legitimate interest.

IN ADDITION TO THIS, WE USE THE INFORMATION TO OPTIMIZE OUR SERVICES AND CONTENTS.

Examples of Purposes:

  • Improvement of our products and services

  • Customizing our communication and marketing to you

  • Adapting your partner's communication and marketing to you

Information collected on the site can be used to identify you as a user and to show you the most relevant ads based on your interest. They can be used to record your purchases and payments, and to be able to deliver the services you have in demand, for example. sending out newsletters.

MINIMIZATION OF DATA

The personal information we collect, process and store is limited to what is necessary to fulfill the purpose. The type and extent of personal data may also be governed by the law, the need to fulfill a contract or another legal obligation.

PERSONAL INFORMATION HAS BEEN UPDATED

We depend on the information we have stored to be accurate and up-to-date. We therefore ask you to inform us of relevant changes. You can do this by contacting us on this page: mundal.no/contact

If we ourselves become aware that we have stored errors in your information, we will update them with us and notify you of this.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep personal information for as long as permitted by applicable law. We delete the information when we no longer find it necessary to keep it, or when we are no longer obliged to do so.

CONSENT

Your consent to receive newsletters is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by using a link found at the bottom of the newsletter. You can also contact us here: mundal.no/contact

SUPPLY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

In order to store and process personal information, we use a number of third parties. This includes suppliers of IT solutions. They cannot use the information for their own purposes and treat them solely on our behalf. In cases where Norwegian legislation is required, we provide information to public authorities, banks and financial institutions, accounts and collection agencies. We do not disclose personal information such as name and email for any purpose other than this unless you have consented to it.

We use data processors from the EU or countries that provide your information with sufficient protection.

Information about your use of our website, geographic location, which advertisements you have received and any clicks on, gender, and age segments are provided to third parties to the extent that such information is known. Such information is used to adapt our marketing and communications to you.

USE OF cookies

We have our own information page on our use of cookies where we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to them. Read more about our use of cookies here.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can request access to the personal information we have stored on you at any time. This includes access to seeing what we have stored, getting the information corrected, transferred or deleted. If you have consented to our use of your Personal Information in the past, you may withdraw your consent at any time. You can also state how long we keep your personal information and who may receive them from us.

You can read more about your rights here: https://www.stortinget.no/en/Saker-and-publications/Vedtak/Beslutingen/Lovvedtak/2017-2018/vedtak-201718-054/

If you ask us to provide you with any personal information we are processing about you, we may ask you to verify your identity. This is to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your personal information.

Access to your personal data may also be restricted in the interests of the protection of other persons' privacy, trade secrets or intellectual property rights.

If you believe that we unlawfully process your personal information, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority here.

REQUEST PROCESSING

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Sometimes it can take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will notify you. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate, the Norwegian supervisory authority for data protection problems (www.datatilsynet.no).

If you have a complaint we are grateful if you first want to contact us so that we can try to solve the situation for you.

We delete your personal information when they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected.

THIS SITE IS OWNED BY mundal båt AS, ORGANIZATION NUMBER 985 935 122. Radøyvegen 387, 5938 SÆBØVÅGEN, Norway